Top List Review

Best Backup Software for Windows 7

In the contemporary digital world, the importance of backup of important data is immense. But most people face hardships finding an effective way. Software that performs backup by extracting supplementary copies of our personal or office files, databases or whole computer is called Backup software.  This activity may later use the subsidiary copies to restore the original contents in the case of data loss.Best Backup Software for Windows 7

Install one of these backup services in your computer and save copies of important digital files such as MS office Documents, photos, videos, and music either to an external hard disk or to the cloud storage system. Losing your personal or work data is not a funny thing, but with appropriate software, it will be easier to get back your lost files than you think.

You will never regret the expenditure because the price is negligible compared to the price of data loss. And if you get lucky, then you may not have to spend a single penny either, because there are some good free backup and disk cloning tools around for Windows 7 but for personal use only. So here I start my today’s top ten list for backup software for windows 7.

Top 10 Windows 7 Backup Software

SR. NO.10 best backup software for windows 7Back up and FeaturesRecovery and RestoreScheduling and ReportHelp and SupportOverall
1Nova BACKUP9.99.99.69.89.8
2Acronis Backup9.19.86.79.88.8
3Genie Backup Manager Home 9.07.59.86.888.2
4ShadowProtect Desktop 58.2576.79.78.1
5Todo Backup Workstation 87.56.89.587.9
6Macrium Reflect v67.56.76.787.2
7Paragon Backup & Recovery Home7.56.76.787.2
8O&O Disk Image7.56.76.766.7
9Turbo Backup6.56.66.766.45
10GR Back Pro 85.76.76.666.25
  1. Nova BACKUP

It comes loaded with all of the major restoration processes, fixing process, backup and other supporting features that you are looking for in a program of its type. The ability to perform a full backup of your computer makes this software unique and got the first rank in our list. Which means it does not only just protect your image and other media files, but also backups your entire hard drive including data files, folders, and applications. A full backup process can take a longer time that is why you may not perform them frequently.

Pros:

    Wide range of offer     Excellent help and support     Variety of backup functions

Cons:

   Limited cloud storage, i.e. 2 GB only.

Website: http://www.novastor.com/

 

  1. Acronis Backup

Acronis Backup for PC is generally designed for updating backup constantly from your computer. This protects you in the event of hardware failure, physical damage, net virus attack and any other number of things that can harm or damage your computer. The software amalgamates continuously withAcronis Cloud, which costs a bit extra bytes but gives you a secure, offsite platform on which you can back up your data. When it comes to finding software that can backup the contents of your computer and the files within, Acronis Backup for windows 7 is one amongst the best.

PROS

    Huge range of disk and file backup options     Non-stop backup     Cloud-storage option

CONS

    Complex interface     Some potentially dangerous options come without adequate warnings

Website: http://www.acronis.com/en-sg/

 

  1. Genie Backup Manager Home 9.0

It accomplishes data backup program by delivering on durable backup features and some of a complete recover and reinstate capabilities. Genie also manages well in the field of scheduling and reporting to the client-support interference and has a near-perfect score in the help and support category. It is ideal for use among startup owners who rely generally on one or two computers for the bulk of their operations, and who need backup software to survive files loss followed by computer failure.

PROS

    To the point action     Very reliable backup options with useful feature like the ability to create backups in the form of executable programs that can be run on any Windows machine where you need to restore your files.

 CONS

    Creates emergency boot media only on optical discs, not on flash drives.

Website: https://www.genie9.com/

 

  1. ShadowProtect Desktop 5:

This is a very useful data backup software guide that preserves your important business or works files from a loss in the event of a computer hard drive crash. The software is fully loaded with a good number of basic and advanced solutions to keep you in operation through any number of the potentially crippling holocaust that includes a physical breakdown to your laptop or desktop.

PROS

    Fast image-style backups Powerful hardware-independent restore feature smoothes recovery of data to different machines

CONS

    Old-style interface with sparse explanations of advanced features

Website: https://www.storagecraft.com/products/shadowprotect-desktop-backup

 

  1. Todo Backup Workstation 8:

 This software has got the fifth position in our list of 10 best backup software s for windows 7. What makes us think so?  It accomplishes this by its high performing scheduling and reporting features. Todo Backup Workstation is the most dependable platform with a number of great unique features you can use to backup files and recover programs critical to operating your small or medium business.

Pros

    It creates the backups, but not sure if you can actually restore to them

    Interface seems easy enough to navigate

Cons

    Auto-updater caused program to break

    On program launch, sometimes freezes at splash screen

Website: http://www.todo-backup.com/

 

  1. Macrium Reflect v6

Macrium Reflect is effectual data backup software, however, its lack of some advanced customer-client supports such as no telephone support for free or basic users keep it from getting a higher rank on our top 10 list. The free version allows you to backup your entire computer data and schedule a backup. For a free program, you get incredibly powerful software that allows you to create effective backups.

Pros

    Macrium Super-Fast Imaging       File and folder backup

    Incremental cloning                       Backup file Consolidation

    Synthetic full backup support         Pre-defined backup plans templates

Cons

    No, call support for free users

Website: http://www.macrium.com/product/7/macrium-reflect-v6-home-edition.aspx

 

  1. Paragon Backup & Recovery Home

This Backup & Recovery software can make a complete image backup of your personal computer, preserving not only your folders, files or data, but also your operating system and all settings. Yet, we are helpless to give this software a higher ranking in our list because it is not compatible with cloud storage.

PROS

    The main interface creates backup jobs easily         Powerful disk-management tools

CONS

    Sometimes crashed during testing             The main interface doesn’t include options useful for consumers and some features require high-level expertise.

Website: https://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/

 

  1. O&O Disk Image

The best thing about this software is that you can back up an ongoing function or a file in use. Still if you are wondering why this application gets placed down in our list well then, for backing up data, the software does not offer a cloud storage choice. A Start CD containing additional system recovery tools that will let you quickly restore important data even when the images were created with older versions of the product.

Pros

    Easy to use           Good customer support

Cons

    Recovery is hard as the program will not show the drive you need to repair or replace, it is simply more trouble than help

Website: https://www.oo-software.com/en/diskimage-backup-your-data

 

  1. Turbo Backup

Like other backup software Turbo Backup comes with a handy warlock that walks you through backing up your computer files but unlike others, they do not provide any call support for their users. This backup software can effectively back up the business data on your PC, giving you the tools to restore that data if it’s lost.

Pros

    Helpful wizards

Cons

    No telephonic or live chat options

Website: http://www.filestream.com/turbobackup/

 

  1. GR Back Pro 8

It is high performing backup software that capable to execute standard backup and recovery. However, its disability to back up a complete system storage image and a cluttered interface leave many issues for improvement.  Still we have this in our Top Ten List because of its performance and differential backup.

PROS

    It High performance            Incremental and differential backup.

CONS

    Not capable of performing a complete system image backup

Website: http://www.grsoftware.net/backup/software/grbackpro.html

 

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Archives